About Us|Events & Festival Celebrations| Contact Us
Admission Notice 2017-18(Prenursery & Nursery)
| Print |

GOVT. MODEL SR. SEC. SCHOOL, no rx SEC 47 D, CHD

SPORTS FACILITY AND EXTRA-CURRICULAR ACTIVITY IN THE SCHOOL

 

SR. NO.

program

incharge

ACTIVITIES

CONTACT NO.

1.

NSS

Ms. Jaspreet kaur & Mandeep Singh

Rallies, Cleanliness drives, tree plantation, Camps, International Yoga Day, NSS Day

9216664091, 9988887996

2.

NCC

Mr. R.D. Sharma

Daily parade, camps organized by NCC authority.

9417658779

3.

Scouts & Guides

Mr. Dharamvir TGT & Mrs. Jaspreet Kaur

Scouts Day Celebration, Republic Day Parade, Independence Day Parade

9216664091

5.

Eco club & Herbal

Mr. Naib Singh

Maintenance of Gardens as Kitchen Garden, Herbal Garden and Environmental related competitions.

9815924341

Sr. No.

SPORTS

GROUND

ACHIEVEMENT

1.

GYMNASTICS (ARTISTIC AND RYTHMIC)

RYTHEMIC GYMNASTICS APPARATUS (IMPORTED) AVAILABLE WITH GYMNASTICS MATS

OVERALL FIRST TROPHY IN GIRLSSECTION OF STUDENTS PLAY FOR NATIONAL

2.

VOLLEYBALL

GROUND WITH FULL SPECIFICATION FOR VOLLYBALL

CONTINUES TEAM TROPHY IN DIFFERENT AGE GROUP FOR LAST 3 YEARS

3.

THROWBALL

2 GROUND WITH FULL SPECIFICATION FOPR THROWBALL (GIRLS +BOYS)

TEAM TROPHY 2011-12 IN GIRLS IN STATE SCHOOL CHAMIONSHIP. 3 STUDENTS PLAYED FOR NATIONAL.

4.

BADMINTON

ONE CEMENTED GROUND AVAILABLE WITH MARKING

5.

TAECANDO

ONE GROUND AVAILABLE (GIRLS & BOYS)

WON 3 GOLD, 2 SILVER MEDALS AND 6 BRONZE BY LAST 2 YEARS. 2 STUDENTS PLAYED NATIONAL IN CHANDIGARH TEAM.

6.

BOXING

SPACE IS AVAILABLE FOR BOXING OPEN SPACE.

WON GOLD IN STATE AND INETR SCHOOL CHAMIONSHIP 2011-12

7.

TABLE TENNIS

INDOOR SPACE IS THER FOR PRACTICES

WON SILVER MEDALTABLE TENNIS BOYS GROUP.

8.

GATKA

ONE GROUND WITH FULL SPECIFICATION AND INFRASTRUCTURE.

CONTINOUSLY WINNING FIRST AND SECOND TROPHY FOR LAST 2 YEARS IN GATKA.

9.

CHESS

INDOOR FACILITY

BRONZE MEDAL INTER SCHOOL

10.

CARRAM BOARD

INDOOR FACILITY

SILVER MEDAL IN 2011-12 IN BOYS CATEGORY

11.

KHOKHO

ONE FULL MARK GROUND AVAILABLE

-

12.

HANDBALL

ONE FULL GROUND AVAILABLE WITH MARKING

4TH POSITION

3RD POSITION IN 2011-12

13.

SOFTBALL

ONE GROUND FOR SOFTBALL

WON 2ND TEAM TROPHY IN U-14 BOYS IN SOFTBALL.

3 STUDENTS PLAYED FOR NATIONAL.

14.

JUDO

-

WON GOLD MEDAL IN NATIONALCHAMPION SHIP 2011-12

15.

DODGEBALL

ONE GROUND AVAILABLE

WON 1ST TROPHY IN DODGEBALL U-17 GIRLS AND 2ND TROPHY U-19 GIRLS 2009-10

16.

SOFT- TENNIS

-

3RD PLACE IN SOFT-TENNIS IN 2011-12

17.

BASEBALL

ONE GROUND

WON 3RD TROPHY U-19 BOYS IN 2011-12

18.

WRESTLING

-

WON GOLD IN STATE CHAMPIONSHIP IN 2011-12 (SANDEEP KUMAR)

 

NOTE: SIMARJOT SINGH STUDENT OF THE SCHOOL WON NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP IN GATKA WITH RS.25000/-

EXTRA CURRICULAR ACTIVITY

1. PARTICIPATING IN ADVENTURE ACTIVITY FROM LAST 3 YEARS IN MANALI AND DALHOUZI. OUR STUDENTS WON BEST PRIZE IN LEADERSHIP. 2 STUDENTS WERE SELECTED FOR NEXT ADVANCE DARJELING CAMP.

2. WON 1ST PRIZE IN BHANGRA PUNJABI FOLK DANCE STATE COMPETITION.

3. WON 3RD PRIZE IN MARCHING IN REPUBLIC DAY PARADE IN JAN.2013.

4. GIVING SPECIAL TRAINING IN AEROBICS DANCE AND FITTNESS AND IN RYTHEMICAL YOGA BY OUR SPORTS AND FITNESS CLUB AND DAILY SOME DIFFERENT EXERCISE IN THE MORNING ASSEMBLY.